Gift

Our news
in preview

Welcome to Maycos,
If you want to receive the latest informations of our research works, of the news close to introduction, of updates regarding business regulatory and above all precious formulative examples from our Academy, fill this form.

Omaggio Maycos

Once you have filled the form, you will receive our contact, for the free delivery of a friendly welcome: our exclusive Face Cream Maycos << Everyday Green >>

ECO-SOLUBILIZERS

ECO-SOLUBILIZERS

Solubilizers are commonly used to customize cosmetic products with fragrances and essential oils. Historically, PEG and polysorbates have been intensively used as solubilizers but recently the cosmetic market has moved to more natural choices. The entire lipo-amino acids solubilizer family has been designed specifically to address these requests. In addition to their natural origins, they possess better skin compatibility and can also act as cosurfactants. The Maycos OIL family was created to promote oil solubilization directly in the lipid phase, to create stable, transparent, high-performance emulsions. Moreover, esters of vegetable fatty acids recreate and restore the hydrophobic protective layer on the skin, which acts as a natural barrier against irritating, damaging environmental agents.

SYN ESSENTIAL FORTE
ECO-SOLUBILIZERS

INCI

Coco-Caprylate; Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside; Sunflower Seed Oil Glycerides; Potassium Cocoyl Rice Amino Acids; Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate;

Description

SYN ESSENTIAL FORTE is a modern and natural solubilising agent PEG-free, designed specifically for formulations with high content of essential oils. It is a natural, ecocertifiable, ecosustainable and ecodegradable product. Besides its excellent solubilising power, SYN ESSENTIAL FORTE has good emollient properties. It can be used especially in high perfumed formulations that leave the skin soft and smooth, and it is a competitive alternative to traditional PEG-derived solubilising agent. 

More informations

COCO SOL CRYSTAL
ECO-SOLUBILIZERS

INCI

Potassium Cocoyl Rice Amino Acids; Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside; Glyceryl Oleate;

Description

COCO SOL CRYSTAL is a 100% natural high-performance solubilizer, developed to incorporate lipophilic components, including fragrances and/or essential oils, into common water-based cosmetic formulations. It is made from 100% vegetable raw materials (coconut, rice, beetroot and sunflower) and is therefore readily biodegradable, environmentally sustainable and has no impact on the environment. COCO SOL CRYSTAL is preferred to micro-plastics, not only because of its proven biodegradability, but also because it is compatible with the environment and with the skin, and has a high performance that is comparable to, and in some cases even better than, synthetic solubilizers currently on the market. The main quality of this product is that it makes it possible to replace the various PEG-derivatives, such as PEG-40 Castor Oil, in the finished product with a product of totally natural composition.  It is cold processable and easy to handle, and therefore suitable for the preparation of common detergent systems (hand soaps, micellar waters and tonics), hydroalcoholic formulations (perfumed waters and multipurpose wipes), or gel solutions (shower gels or toothpastes). In addition to its solubilising properties, COCO SOL CRYSTAL exhibits a high ultra-delicate cleansing efficacy, increasing and stabilising the foam of finished formulations, with a neutral impact on their ...

More informations

COCO FOAM OIL
ECO-SOLUBILIZERS

INCI

Potassium Cocoyl Rice Amino Acids; Sodium Cocoyl Barley Amino Acids; Coco-Caprylate;

Description

COCO FOAM OIL is a modern solubilising agent of natural oils and esters, composed by coconut lipo-amino acid, with an excelent skin compatibility. The product is naturl and ecosustainable. COCO FOAM OIL is able to make foam even in products with an high content of oils. COCO FOAM OIL can be used in bath oils, massage oils, and for oily shampoos. In particular, it is suitable for hair-care formulations. Moreover, with COCO FOAM OIL is possible to add to formulations an high quantity of water and therefore to add water-soluble substances.

More informations

SYN OIL
ECO-SOLUBILIZERS

INCI

Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate; Polyglyceryl-3-Caprate; Potassium Lauroyl Wheat Amino Acids; Polyglyceryl-3 Oleate;

Description

SYN OIL is an innovative and natural blend of surfactants with an high dispersant power. SYN OIL is suitable for the preparation of bath oils and its peculiar characteristic is that it does not make foam. It is an excellent solubilising agent for liposoluble substances. It can be used for the formulations of perfumed bath and massage oils, detergents and cleansers. With SYN OIL is possible to formulate cleansers with an high oil content that leave the skin soft and smooth. 

More informations

This site requires cookies to perform all its functions. For more information on what data is contained in the cookies, click on "Info". To accept cookies, please click "OK".